University of Hyogo School of Science

Introduction for Faculty of Science

Introduction for Faculty of Science

Introduction for Faculty of Science

Intoroduction for Faculty of Science

List of Laboratories

Department of Material Science

Laboratories Professor
Associate Professor Assistant Professor
Division of Condensed Matter Physics - Theory and Mathatical Science
Theoretical Physics Ⅱ   Yasumasa Hasegawa Hiroki Nakano
Theoretical Physics I Toru Sakai Nobuyuki Shima Hirono Kaneyasu
Mathematical Science I Yuji Nomura
Toshihiko Hoshiro
Takeshi Usa/Fujiwara
Katsuhiro Hirano
Mathmatical Science Ⅱ Satoshi Kawakubo
Tomio Umeda
Sei Nagayasu
Atsuo Yamauchi
Condensed Matter Theory*1   Takuji Nomura
Division of Condensed Matter Physics - Experiment
Low-temperature Physics and Superconductivity Akihiko Sumiyama Akira Yamaguchi Ikuto Kawasaki
Quantum Magnetism Hisao Kobayashi Akihisa Koizumi Shugo Ikeda
Electrophysics Takeshi Mito   Koichi Ueda
Solid State Photophysics Yoshihito Tanaka Kiyoshi Ishikawa Takayuki Hasegawa
X-ray Optics Yasushi Kagoshima Yoshiyuki Tsukasa Yuki Takayama
Beam Physics*2 Shuji Miyamoto Yoshihiko Shoji Satoshi Hashimoto
Synchrotron Radiation Physical Optics*3 Hideo Kitamura
Tetsuya Ishikawa
 
Synchrotron Radiation for Applied Physics*4 Junji Matsui  
Division of Structure and Functional Material Science
Functional Materials I Tiroyuki Tajima   Seiichi Sato
Functional Materials Ⅱ Shin-ichi Nakatsuji Jun-ichi Yamada Hiroki Akutsu
Chemical Physics under Extreme Condition Yuichi Akahama   Hiroshi Fukui
Crystal Structure Science Masaaki Abe Yoshiki Ozawa Keishiro Tahara
Nanostructure Physics*2 Shinji Matsui Kazuhiro Kanda Yuuichi Haruyama
Surface and Interface of Solid*1 Masamitsu Takahashi    
Division of Chemical Reactions and Molecular Design
Molecular Reaction Dynamics   Tatsuo Gejo  
Organic Chemistry Takashi Sugimura Morifumi Fujita Tomonori Misaki
Analytical Chemistry Tomoyuki Yasukawa   Norio Matsubara
Chemistry for Functional Material Design*5 Mitsuru Oono
Keiji Takahashi
 

* Cooperative and Associated Chairs of Graduate School
*1 Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Kansai Photon Science Institute
*2 Laboratory of Adcanced Science and Technology for Industry
*3 RIKEN SPring-8 Center
*4 Hyogo-Prefectural Synchrotron Radiation Nanotechnology Laboratory
*5 Daicel Chemical Industries, LTD. Himeji Research Center

Department of Life Science

Laboratories Professor
Associate Assistant
Division of Structural Analysis of Biomolecules
Biochemistry Masao Sakaguchi Yoshikazu Emi Yuichiro Kida
Spectroscopy Takashi Ogura Sachiko Yanagisawa  
Protein Crystallography Yoshiki Higuchi Naoki Shibata Koji Nishikawa
Cellular Regulation Yoshitugu Shiro Kazumasa Muramoto Hitomi Sawai
Structural Cell Pysiology Tsunehiro Mizushima
Theoretical Research for Protein Masaru Tateno
Macromolecular Dynamics and X-ray Crystallography*1 Masaki Yamamoto
Hideo Ago
   
Division of Functional Analysis of Biomolecules
Molecular Biochemistry Hideo Yoshida Sadao Wakabayashi Mai Taniguchi
Molecular Biomechanics Toru Yoshihisa Seiji Sonobe Etsuo Yokota
Biological Signaling Hideo Nishitani Yasushi Shiomi Akiyo Hayashi
Plant Cell and Developmental Biology Yoshinobu Mineyuki Daisuke Yamauchi Tomonori Nakai
Functional Nanometry of Biological Macromolecules*2 Kazuhiro Oiwa
Division of Molecular Analysis of Cellular Function
Cell and Molecular Biology Izumi Oinuma Fumiko Hirose  
Cellular Structural Physiology Atsuo Miyazawa Yasuhiro Kashino Yori Nisino
Regeneration Biology Yoshihiko Umesono Makoto Mochii Hidefumi Orii
Biological Information Kohei Hatta Masashi Nakagawa
Masataka Nikaido
Site-specific Isotope Labeling of Proteins Shigeo Hayashi Hironori Fujiwara
Hiroshi Kiyonari
Supermolecular Structural Biology*1 Hiroshi Sugimoto Takehiko Tousha
Division of Global Earth Sciences
Earth Sciences   Kenji Hagiya  
Global Tectonics Hiroki Satoh Atsushi Goto

* Cooperative and Associated Chairs of Graduate School
*1 RIKEN SPring-8 Center
*2 National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Kobe Advanced ICT Research Center